LibGuides: Open Research: Read and Publish Agreements

Read and Publish Agreements

In 2025 the University Library has signed 15 Read and Publish Agreements to enable researchers at the University to publish open access in over 9,800 journals.

All eligible articles accepted for publication in these journals are not subject to article processing charges (APCs) for publishing open access.*

To be eligible for open access publishing in the journals included in the Agreements:

The corresponding author must be affiliated with the University of Newcastle and:
- use their University of Newcastle email address (either 'newcastle.edu.au' or 'uon.edu.au'), and
- include the University of Newcastle in the author byline on the submitted manuscript.
The article must be an eligible publication type (see publisher details below)..

* Some journals may impose additional fees, for example, page charges, or charges for rapid review. These fees are not covered by the Read and Publish Agreements. Authors should check the journal website for more details.

15.1.25 - The Interim List of 2025 R&P Agreement Journals includes all titles except Springer Nature, WIley and Emerald titles. These titles will be added as they become available.

Further information about the Agreements, including how to submit

ACM (Association for Computing Machinery)

Journals included	75 ACM journals (includes hybrid and fully open access titles)
Capped Agreement?	This is an uncapped Agreement. There is no limit to the number of articles that can be published open access.
Eligible article types	Open access publishing covered under this Agreement includes the following article types only: Research articles Interviews Notes Short papers Surveys Technical notes Tutorials
Open Access Licence	CC BY CC BY-SA CC BY-ND CC BY-NC CC BY-NC-SA CC BY-NC-ND Check Read & Publish Agreements licensing - What you need to know
Author guidelines	Follow the instructions for submission on the CAUL website

AIP Publishing (American Institute of Physics)

Journals included	24 AIP hybrid journals
Capped Agreement?	This is a capped Agreement. This Agreement provides for an allowance of 385 articles that can be published open access.(Number of articles approved to date in 2025)
Eligible article types	Open access publishing covered under this Agreement includes the following article types only: Research articles Review articles Conference articles Perspectives
Open Access Licence	CC BY Check Read & Publish Agreements licensing - What you need to know
Author guidelines	Check the AIP Publising Read and Publish Guide for Authors.

APA (American Psychological Association)

Journals included	88 APA hybrid journals
Capped Agreement?	This is an uncapped Agreement. There is no limit to the number of articles that can be published open access
Eligible article types	Open access publishing covered under this Agreement includes the following article types only: Brief reports Research articles Review articles
Open Access Licence	CC BY Check Read & Publish Agreements licensing - What you need to know
Author guidelines	Follow the instructions for submission on the CAUL website

Cambridge University Press

Journals included	468 Cambridge University Press journals (hybrid and fully open access)
Capped Agreement?	This is an uncapped Agreement. There is no limit to the number of articles that can be published open access.
Eligible article types	Open access publishing covered under this Agreement includes the following article types only: Research articles Review articles Rapid communications Brief reports Case reports
Open Access Licence	CC BY CC BY-SA CC BY-ND CC BY-NC CC BY-NC-SA CC BY-NC-ND Check Read & Publish Agreements licensing - What you need to know
Author guidelines	Follow the instructions for submission on the CAUL website

Company of Biologists

Journals included	3 hybrid and 2 gold open access journals published by the Company of Biologists
Capped Agreement?	This is an uncapped Agreement. There is no limit to the number of articles that can be published open access.
Eligible article types	Open access publishing covered under this Agreement includes the following article types only: Research articles
Open Access Licence	CC BY Check Read & Publish Agreements licensing - What you need to know
Author guidelines	Follow the instructions for submission on the CAUL website

CSIRO Publishing

Journals included	25 hybrid and fully open access journals published by CSIRO Publishing
Capped Agreement?	This is an uncapped Agreement. There is no limit to the number of articles that can be published open access.
Eligible article types	Article Review
Open Access Licence	CC BY CC BY-NC CC BY-NC-ND Check Read & Publish Agreements licensing - What you need to know
Author guidelines	Follow the instructions for submission on the CAUL website

De Gruyter

Journals included	22 De Gruyter hybrid journals
Capped Agreement?	This is an uncapped Agreement. There is no limit to the number of articles that can be published open access.
Eligible article types	Open access publishing covered under this Agreement includes the following article types only: Research articles Review articles Reports
Open Access Licence	CC BY Check Read & Publish Agreements licensing - What you need to know
Author guidelines	Follow the instructions for submission on the CAUL website

Elsevier

Journals included	1,638 Elsevier hybrid journals
Capped Agreement?	This is a capped Agreement. This Agreement provides for an allowance of 10,440 articles that can be published open access.(Number of articles approved to date in 2025)
Eligible article types	Open access publishing covered under this Agreement includes the following article types only: Full length articles Review articles Case reports Protocols Short communications Micro articles Original software publications Short surveys Data Practice guidelines Replication studies Video articles
Open Access Licence	CC BY CC BY-NC-ND Check Read & Publish Agreements licensing - What you need to know
Author guidelines	Follow the instructions for submission on the CAUL website

IOP Publishing

Journals included	87 hybrid and fully open access AIP journals
Capped Agreement?	This is an uncapped Agreement. There is no limit to the number of articles that can be published open access.
Eligible article types	Open access publishing covered under this Agreement includes the following article types only: Research articles Special issue articles Review articles Letters
Open Access Licence	CC BY Check Read & Publish Agreements licensing - What you need to know
Author guidelines	Follow the instructions for submission on the CAUL website

Oxford University Press

Journals included	363 Oxford University Press journals (hybrid only)
Capped Agreement?	This is a capped Agreement. In 2025 the cap is 1101 articles that can be published open access.(Number of articles approved to date in 2025)
Eligible article types	Open access publishing covered under this Agreement includes the following article types only: Research articles Review articles Case reports Brief reports
Open Access Licence	CC BY CC BY-NC CC BY-NC-ND Check the Read and Publish Agreements licensing - What you need to know
Author guidelines	Follow the instructions for submission on the CAUL website

Sage

Journals included	1082 SAGE journals (hybrid only)
Capped Agreement?	This is an uncapped Agreement. There is no limit to the number of articles that can be published open access.
Eligible article types	Open access publishing covered under this Agreement includes the following article types only: Original research articles Review articles Brief communications Short reports Case reports
Open Access Licence	CC BY CC BY-NC Check the Read and Publish Agreements licensing - What you need to know
Author guidelines	Follow the instructions for submission on the CAUL website

Springer Nature

Journals included	2078 Springer, Palgrave, ADIS and Academic journals
Number of included articles	There is a cap on the number of articles by eligible authors from the Australian participating institutions that can be published under the terms of this agreement. In 2024 the cap is 3,511 articles. (Number of articles approved to date in 2024). ** Please check Update on Capped Agreements
Eligible article types	Open access publishing covered under this Agreement includes the following article types only: Original Paper: Standard article, generally presenting new results which may also be referred to as Original Research, Original Article, Original Paper or Research Paper. Review Paper: Standard article, interpreting previously published results. Brief Communication: Short article submitted for rapid publication that exhibits the same structure as a standard article. Continuing Education: Article forming integral part of further education (usually medical).
Open Access Licence	CC BY CC BY-NC Check the Read & Publish Agreements licensing - What you need to know
Author guidelines	Follow the publisher's usual article submission process via the journal’s homepage. On acceptance of the article, the publisher will ask the corresponding author to complete a form (publishing agreement). The corresponding author selects open access and confirms the licence type (e.g. CC-BY). The APC is automatically waived for authors who have used a University of Newcastle email address ('newcastle.edu.au' or 'uon.edu.au') selected the 'University of Newcastle' as their institutional affiliation from the drop down list. View the publisher’s video walkthrough for authors.

Taylor & Francis

Journals included	2,128 Taylor & Francis journals
Number of included articles	There is a cap on the number of articles by eligible authors from the Australian participating institutions that can be published under the terms of this agreement. In 2024 the cap is 3,850 articles. (Number of articles approved to date in 2024) ** Please check Update on Capped Agreements
Eligible article types	Open access publishing covered under this Agreement includes the following article types only: Article Review Research article Review article Report Short communication Case report Note Original article Guest editorial.
Open Access Licence	CC BY CC BY-NC CC BY-NC-ND CC BY and CC BY-NC-ND are the two licence types available on Open Select (hybrid) journals. CC-BY-NC is available on some Full Open Access titles. Check the Read & Publish Agreements licensing - What you need to know
Author guidelines	Follow the publisher's usual article submission process via the Submission Portal. On acceptance of the article, you will be informed if CAUL has approved your article for open access funding. If approved, the publisher will ask the corresponding author to complete a form (publishing agreement). The corresponding author confirms the licence type (e.g. CC-BY). The APC is automatically waived for authors who have used their University of Newcastle email address ('newcastle.edu.au' or 'uon.edu.au').

Wiley (and Hindawi)

Journals included	1,926 hybrid and gold open access Wiley and Hindawi journals
Number of included articles	There is a cap on the number of articles by eligible authors from the Australian participating institutions that can be published under the terms of this agreement. In 2024 the cap is 6,900 articles. (Number of articles approved to date in 2024). ** Please check Update on Capped Agreements
Eligible article types	Open access publishing covered under this Agreement includes the following article types only: Primary research and review articles, including but not limited to original articles Case studies Reviews Short communications. View Wiley's list of article classifications (Excel), which includes an indication of whether they are eligible for open access publishing.
Open Access Licence	CC BY CC BY-NC CC BY-NC-ND Check the Read & Publish Agreements licensing - What you need to know
Author guidelines	Follow the publisher's usual article submission process via the journal’s homepage. On acceptance of the article, the responsible* corresponding author selects open access, confirms the licence type (e.g. CC-BY), and indicates funder and their University of Newcastle affiliation using Wiley Author Services. The APC will be waived for authors who have used a University of Newcastle email address ('newcastle.edu.au' or 'uon.edu.au'), and selected the 'University of Newcastle' as their institutional affiliation. * Each article may have more than one corresponding author, but only a single designated 'responsible corresponding author' who will be in charge of the administrative details for the article. View the publisher’s step-by-step guide for authors.