University of Newcastle Library Guides
Some full text journals are freely available on the Internet, either for a limited time or permanently.
This error message indicates the page was not found on the vendor's site. We suggest waiting 30 minutes and trying again.
When EBSCOhost eBooks remain idle for 30 minutes, the eBook system will go through the return process, which may take up to 15 minutes. To avoid this problem, download the eBook to your computer or portable device for uninterrupted reading.
Some of our database licenses are restricted to a limited number of concurrent users. We notify users by including a note like "limited to 10 concurrent users" on the A-Z database page and also within the NewCat+ record. Access can also be affected by current database issues or availability dates of the resource.
User Licenses
Check user license limits by going to the A-Z database list. Databases that have access restrictions, or limitations will have the information in bold beneath the database description. For example,
Australian Medicines Handbook
Ebook version of the annual AMH, includes drug monographs, class statements and therapeutic information.
4 Concurrent users
Please LOGOUT at the end of your session
AMH has decided to remove support for IE version 8 as of 17th July 2017 which means there will be some loss of functionality in our websites. Please note that in January 2018, the content of AMH Online and Companion websites will no longer be viewable in IE versions 7 and 8.
Current databases issues
Check the A-Z database list for current issues or conditions affecting a database. These will be listed beneath the database description and be highlighted in orange. For example,
InCites Benchmarking & Analytics
Benchmarks research output and impact; identify collaborators and subject matter experts; promotes areas of strength and specialisations; demonstrate results and impact.
Access to Benchmarking & Analytics requires Users to create an account with a University Email Address and Password.
SpringerLink journals
Springer/Verlag and Birkhauser publications in a variety of subject areas including: biology/biomedicine, chemistry, geosciences, computer sciences, mathematics, medicine, physics, engineering, ecology, and the social sciences.
Users need to untick 'Include Preview-Only content' for full text content - content with closed padlocks is not available to UON.
Special usage instructions
ASTM International standards online
This resource provides access to the current collection of ASTM Standards using IHS Standards Expert. These standards begin with the acronym 'ASTM'. IHS Standards Expert also provides access to an index of over 1.6 million standards, specifications, codes, regulations and related documents from government, military and commercial sources.
Users need to create an individual log-in to access the search screen, then limit the search to 'My Subscriptions', otherwise results will include standards and codes which are not part of our available access
Availability dates
Journal issues availability - check the date range for access. For example,
Please check this list to see if the database you are trying to access has specific requirements, or on the A-Z Database list.
| Australian Medicines Handbook | AMH has decided to remove support for IE version 8 as of 17th July 2017 which means there will be some loss of functionality in our websites. Please note that in January 2018, the content of AMH Online and Companion websites will no longer be viewable in IE versions 7 and 8. |
| Books24x7 – Business Pro and IT Pro Collections | Instructions for new users Individual registration is required to access Books 24x7. On the login page click Register and type your University of Newcastle email address |
|
CCH eTextbook Pilot |
Download the free ePlatform app to access the ePlatform on your iPad, iPhone, Galaxy and most other devices. |
| ChemSources Online | Your search session will timeout after 10 minutes of screen inactivity. Moving your mouse on the screen within the 10-minute limit will keep your session active. |
| InCites Benchmarking & Analytics | Access to Benchmarking & Analytics requires Users to create an account with a University Email Address and Password. |
| OneSource global business browser | OneSource not compatible with Internet Explorer. Please use Firefox, Chrome or Safari |
| RP Data | RP Data provides commercial and residential real estate property valuation and house prices around Australia. To access, students and staff will need to email Sally Murray-Walsh from their @uon, @newcastle or @tafensw email accounts. Non university/TAFE email accounts cannot be used. The library has 20 student registrations that will be deleted at the end of each trimester. |
Due to publisher licence restrictions, subscriptions to online resources are not freely available to Alumni. The Library continues to negotiate with publishers and suppliers to provide Alumni with access to as many resources as possible.
When you see the words 'Password required - Click here for access details' it means this eResource is password protected. Click to authenticate with your UON ID to view a list of passwords for these UON Library resources.
For example
Click the link below and authenticate with your UON ID to view a list of UON Library eResource passwords.
If you are trying to access a database you have bookmarked or added to your favorites and you can't get in, you are probably not going through our proxy server, which authenticates you as a valid user. Therefore, you are not being granted access to the requested resource.
Are you at work? Is your firewall set to allow access?
What anti-virus program is installed on your computer?
Have you contacted your service provider?