Quick Links
Related Subject Guides
Databases
Listed here are some of the most useful databases for Politics and International Relations. For a full list of all the journal databases, see the library's Databases & Resources pages.
- Australian Public Affairs (APA-FT)An indexing and full text database that provides access to journal articles from published material in the social sciences and humanities. Subject coverage includes business, health, current affairs, economics, humanities, law, literature, politics and social sciences. It has selective full text articles.
- JSTOROnline fulltext access to cross searchable archives of core scholarly journals published in the arts and humanities, sciences and social sciences, music, business, mathematics and statistics.
- ProquestFind articles from scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines and newspapers.
- SAGE Journals OnlineAccess to journals in the subject areas of Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, Science, Technology and Medicine
- EconLitCitations and abstracts to articles from over 500 economics journals and articles from books and dissertations. Areas covered include basic economics and economic aspects of history, health, education, policy, and agriculture as well as accounting and monetary policy.
- ParlInfoA search facility to find information on Parliament of Australia and government publications
- ScienceDirectScienceDirect contains over 25% of the world's science, technology and medicine full text and bibliographic information. Includes online reference works, handbooks, book series, and over 2,000 journal titles.
- Asia-Studies Full Text OnlineAccess 5000 reports published on a range of subjects including business, government, economic, and social issues covering 53 countries on the Asia Pacific region. Reports contain statistics, research, analysis, and forecasts
- Statistics (ABS)More than 2,000 ABS Publications, time series data and tables (over 90,000 series in spreadsheet format), metadata (documentation of surveys, concepts and data items), economic models and 1996 and 2001 Census Basic Community Profiles. New data is added as it becomes available.
Contact the Library

- by phone
- Via our online ASAPInfo service
- in person at one of our Libraries
- via SMS 0488 765 006
Lindsey Fratus
Faculty Librarian
Business and Law
Ph: 02 4921 8627
Email Lindsey
Fiona Neville
Client Services Librarian
Ourimbah Library
Ph: 02 43484211
Fax: 02 4348 4215
Email Fiona




Loading...
