Other Useful Databases
E Journals
Find a specific journal in the library catalogue by searching for the Journal Title. Have a look at the E-Journals Portal to locate a list Business & Economics journals.
Asia Pacific Journal of Human Resources
International Journal of Human Resource Management
Human Resource Management Journal
Journal of Organisational Behaviour
Economic and Industrial Democracy
British Journal of Industrial Relations
Journal of Industrial Relations
Related Subject Guides
Databases
- Academic Search CompleteScholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 7,900 full-text periodicals, including more than 6,800 peer-reviewed journals.
- Business Source CompleteInternational coverage; contains full text from the world's top scholarly management and marketing journals, covering all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.
- Current ContentsOnline access to the contents pages of approximately 7,000 science, social sciences, arts and humanities journals. It is the online version of the Current Contents journals and is produced by the Institute for Scientific Information (ISI). Data is included from March 1993 to the present, and is updated weekly.
- Emerald PlusContains over 200 titles in the fields of management, information science, education, sociology and engineering.
- Informit BusinessA compilation of databases covering all aspects of business and management.
- JSTORProvides online fulltext access to cross searchable archives of core scholarly journals published in the arts and humanities, sciences and social sciences, music, business, mathematics and statistics.
- Kluwer Journals OnlineFull text journal articles from over 600 journals published by Kluwer and affiliated imprints. Subjects covered are in the science and social science disciplines.
- ProQuest including ABI/InformA multidisciplinary, full-text collection of academic journal articles, newspapers, trade magazines and thesis information. Subject areas include economics, international trade, financial management and econometrics.
- SAGE Journals OnlineFull text access to journals in the subject areas of Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, Science, Technology and Medicine
- Science DirectContains over 25% of the world's science, technology and medicine full text and bibliographic information. Includes online reference works, handbooks, book series, and over 2,000 journal titles.
- SCOPUSA multidisciplinary database indexing 13, 450 peer reviewed titles in health, sciences, engineering, social sciences, psychology, and economics. Access over 25 million abstracts with coverage dating back to 1966, links to full text are available where subscriptions exist.
- Workplace ExpressUp-to-date independent human resource and industrial relations news and analysis.
- World Bank Open Knowledge RepositoryThe World Bank Open Knowledge Repository (OKR) is the World Bank’s official open access repository for its research outputs and knowledge products.
Tips & Tricks
Beware Wikipedia! It cannot be cited in academic essays (avoid sites where authors are not accountable for contributions).
Evaluate! Evaluate! Evaluate!
Do not believe everything you read.
Avoid Plaigiarism
Plaigiarism is using an author's work or ideas without referencing it (yes, even if it is not directly quoted & you have changed the words)
State & National Library
The state library of NSW provides access to many Business databases which may also be useful.
To use the online databases, you must be a New South Wales resident, registered as a State Library client. To register you can apply online from their website.
![]()
National Library of Australia
The National Library of Australia provides access to many Business databases which may also be helpful.
To be eligible for a standard library card you must live in Australia and supply an Australian residential address. International visitors may apply for a temporary onsite library card when visiting the National Library in person.
To apply for a library card/log in please go to their webste
Contact the Library

- by phone
- Via our online ASAPInfo service
- in person at one of our Libraries
- via SMS 0488 765 006
Lindsey Fratus
Faculty Liaison Librarian
Business and Law
Ph: 02 4921 8627
Email Lindsey
Fiona Neville
Research & Learning Librarian
Ourimbah Library
Ph: 02 43484211
Fax: 02 4348 4215
Email Fiona



Loading...
