This is the "Home" page of the "Industrial Design" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Prepared by the Library of The University of Newcastle, Australia, this Guide details Library and Information Resources for studies in Industrial Design.

Last Updated: May 20, 2013 URL: http://libguides.newcastle.edu.au/industrial_design Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

UoN Library Resources --

Industrial design

Book cover image. Book cover image.

For a list of just some resources on industrial design from the Library...

click HERE

Computer mouse.

Book cover image. Book cover image.

 

Australian Design Review RSS Feed

Australian Design Review logo.

Loading Loading...
blank padding
 

Australian Research Outputs

The Australian Research Online collection containing >560,000 Australian research outputs, including theses; preprints; postprints; journal articles; book chapters; music recordings and pictures is now part of the National Library of Australia's Trove service.

 


Finding Journal Articles
primary Online Databases

The most important Design database is,

 


 

Other important Design (& Design related) databases, in alphabetical order, are....

 

Finding Journal Articles -- Other Useful Databases
Listed Alphabetically

 

No full-text?

Databases don't always provide the full-text of every article and instead for many articles may have only the Abstract (i.e. short summary) instead.

To try to locate the full-text, search for the journal title in Newcat, the Library's catalogue. You may find that we hold the print copy (i.e. paper version) of the journal, or it may be available online from another database or eJournal collection.

The pdf below is a step-by-step guide to finding the full text of journal articles in another electronic source.

Finding the full text

 

QR Code for this Guide

QRCode for the Industrial Design Subject Research Guide.
 

Faculty Librarian

Michael Carr
Faculty Librarian
Engineering and Built Environment

Auchmuty Library L320

Ph: 02-49218621
Fax: 02-49215833

Email

 

Contact us

 

Feedback

Was this information helpful?

How useful is this page?
(1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

Additional comments:


Your Email:


Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip