Australian Indigenous Health Bulletin

Key Databases for identifying articles on Australian Indigenous Health
The Library catalogue, NEWCAT, only allows you to search for the titles of journals held by the Library, not the articles that appear within the journals. To find what articles have been written on a particular topic, you need to search in a database.
Listed below are key databases for Australian Indigenous Health.
These databases may only be accessed by University of Newcastle staff and students. Use your Student Number (or Library Number for staff) and Library PIN to access. Create a Library PIN and Forgotten PIN
- Informit Health CollectionIncludes a number of Australian health databases. Click "Select All" (top left hand) then "Continue" to search across all Australian health databases.
- Indigenous Bibliographic HealthInfonet Databasecomprehensive bibliographic database produced by the Australian Indigenous HealthInfoNet, Kurongkurl Katitjin: Centre for Indigenous Australian Education and Research, Edith Cowan University. It includes up to date bibliographic records for Indigenous health literature. The HealthBibliography, provided free of charge by the Australian Indigenous HealthInfoNet, is updated almost every day.
- MEDLINE (1948 - present) MEDLINE is the U.S. National Library of Medicine's premier bibliographic database of global information from international literature on biomedicine and health care. Updated daily.
- EMBASE (1947-present)Biomedical and pharmacological bibliographic database, which provides access to the most up-to-date citations and abstracts from biomedical and drug literature.
Key Journals
- Aboriginal And Islander Health Worker Journal
- Australian Aboriginal Studies: Journal of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies
- Australian Nursing Journal
- BlackChat
- Medical Journal of Australia (Topic area: Aboriginal health)
- Australian Journal of Rural Health
- Australian and New Zealand Journal of Public Health

Loading...
Loading...
