News & Media
You may also find useful...
- Annual Reports Online - Aspect Financial
- Asia-Studies Full-Text Online
- Aspect FinAnalysis
- Australian Public Affairs Full Text (APA-FT)
- Best Practices
- Informit Business
- EBSCO MegaFile Premier
- FAOSTAT (Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations)
- Global Insight
- Informit Humanities & Social Sciences
- OneSource Global Business Browser
- Project MUSE
- Scopus
- Statistics (ABS)
Related Subject Guides
New Database Trial - until Sat 8 June
- IMF eLibraryAccess the entire catalogue of IMF publications and statistical databases. The IMF regularly publishes authoritative data reports, statistical yearbooks, studies, working papers and important research on where the global economy has been and where it is heading. The IMF eLibrary provides information and perspectives on macroeconomics, globalisation, development, trade and aid, demographics, emerging markets, policy advice, and poverty reduction.
Databases
- Business Source CompleteInternational coverage; contains full text from the world's top scholarly management and marketing journals, covering all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.
- EconLitCitations and abstracts to articles from over 500 economics journals and articles from books and dissertations. Areas covered include basic economics and economic aspects of history, health, education, policy, and agriculture as well as accounting and monetary policy.
- EconPapersEconPapers use the RePEc (Research Papers in Economics) bibliographic and author data, providing access to the largest collection of online Economics working papers and journal articles. The majority of the full text files are freely available.
- Economists OnlineShowcases some of the world's leading institutions, their scholars and their academic publications and datasets. It contains over 900,000 bibliographic references, many with links to open access full text. It combines content with RePEc archives to provide a new information service to the economist.
- Emerald PlusContains over 200 titles in the fields of management, information science, education, sociology and engineering.
- JSTORProvides online fulltext access to cross searchable archives of core scholarly journals published in the arts and humanities, sciences and social sciences, music, business, mathematics and statistics.
- OECDilibraryCountry reports & tables, outlooks & annuals, journals & newsletters, book series and statistical databases issued by OECD. A wide range of topics are covered.
- OneSource Global Business Browserprovides indepth company information. It provides information on the top private and public companies including 85,000 global companies, 260,000 Asia Pacific companies which includes the top 17,500 Australian companies. Information reports include Profiles, Executives, Biographies, Industry and Analyst Reports, Detailed Financials, Corporate Family Tree and Subsidiaries, Significant Developments, Competitors, SWOT, News, Articles and much more.
- Passport GMIDThis online market research tool monitors industry trends and gives strategic analysis, market size and market share for products across 207 key countries. It provides industry information, such as the historic and forecast market size, brand shares, company shares, etc, and the analysis features enable the user to have an understanding of the market trend for a particular industry. Users are also able to do consumer and country profiling such as understanding the consumer behavior as well the demographic trend and consumer income and spending power for specific target group for specific countries.
- ProQuestA multidisciplinary, full-text collection of academic journal articles, newspapers, trade magazines and thesis information. Subject areas include economics, international trade, financial management and econometrics.
- SAGE Journals OnlineFull text access to journals in the subject areas of Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, Science, Technology and Medicine
- Science DirectContains over 25% of the world's science, technology and medicine full text and bibliographic information. Includes online reference works, handbooks, book series, and over 2,000 journal titles.
- SpringerLinkIncludes current and back issues of Springer/Verlag & Birkhauser publications in the fields of biology/biomedicine, chemistry, geosciences, computer sciences, mathematics, medicine, physics, engineering, ecology, and economics.
- World Bank Open Knowledge RepositoryThe World Bank Open Knowledge Repository (OKR) is the World Bank’s official open access repository for its research outputs and knowledge products.
- World Development IndicatorsDirect access to more than 600 development indicators, with time series for 208 countries and 18 country groups from 1960 onwards, where data are available. Data includes social, economic, financial, natural resources, and environmental indicators.
State & National Library
State Library of NSW
The state library of NSW provides access to many Business databases which may also be useful.
The state library of NSW provides access to many Business databases which may also be useful.
To use the online databases, you must be a New South Wales resident, registered as a State Library client. To register you can apply online from their website.
![]()
National Library of Australia
The National Library of Australia provides access to many Business databases which may also be helpful.
To be eligible for a standard library card you must live in Australia and supply an Australian residential address. International visitors may apply for a temporary onsite library card when visiting the National Library in person.
To apply for a library card/log in please go to their webste
Contact the Library

- by phone
- Via our online ASAPInfo service
- in person at one of our Libraries
- via SMS 0488 765 006
Lindsey Fratus
Faculty Liaison Librarian
Business and Law
Ph: 02 4921 8627
Email Lindsey
Fiona Neville
Research & Learning Librarian
Ourimbah Library
Ph: 02 43484211
Fax: 02 4348 4215
Email Fiona



Loading...
