Archives
The University Archives
The University Archives was founded in February 1975 to safeguard the permanent value records of the University of Newcastle. The University Archives within the Auchmuty Library at the University of Newcastle holds some 2,000 shelf metres of priceless manuscript material dating from the year 1826.
Archival collections contain a great wealth of untapped material, and some individual collections have extraordinary range and depth for research. Since then many more important and valuable research collections relating to the region have been deposited in the archives including the magnificent Pender Archive, the records of the Anglican Diocese of Newcastle and the Percy Haslam Collection relating to Aboriginal culture.
Please click here for a PDF version of our "An Introduction to Archives, Manuscripts and Related Research Collections held in the Library of the University of Newcastle, Australia". If you wish to consult our regional collections please ensure that you read and sign our Regional Archives Access Conditions form and deposit it with us when you visit.
Archives is situated near the Information Common on level 2 of the Auchmuty Library, University of Newcastle, Australia. Our opening hours are 9.00 - 5.00pm Monday to Friday.
Cultural Collections
Contact us
Cultural Collections
Level 2 Auchmuty Library
Academic and Global Relations Division
University of Newcastle
Callaghan NSW 2308
Australia
Phone: +61 2 4921 5354
Fax: +61 2 4921 5833
Email:
archives@newcastle.edu.au


Loading...
