This is the "Services" page of the "Cultural Collections Services" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Cultural Collections Services  

A guide to the services offered by the Cultural Collections unit.
Last Updated: Feb 13, 2011 URL: http://libguides.newcastle.edu.au/ccservices Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis
Services Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Cultural Collections

Services


Cultural Collections:

  • ensures that the University's permanently valuable records and rare book collections are preserved and safeguarded
  • ensures that selected research archival collections of primary source material in the University's regional context are preserved and safeguarded
  • provides archival control in temperature controlled and monitored facility
  • provides access to rare books and archives of on-going importance
  • ensures confidentiality of sensitive material
  • provides prompt reference and research service to approved users
  • maintains a comprehensive website of archival finding aids, access to databases, catalogues, digitised sourcebooks and materials
  • is a recognised regional repository of NSW State Records
  • provides digital and photographic services

Contact us

Cultural Collections
Level 2 Auchmuty Library
Academic and Global Relations Division
University of Newcastle
Callaghan NSW 2308
Australia

Phone: +61 2 4921 5354
Fax:
+61 2 4921 5833
Email:
archives@newcastle.edu.au

Cultural Collections Website

      
    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip