Quick Links
Comments (0)
News & Media
Related Subject Guides
Databases
- ABI Inform CompleteSearch nearly 3,000 worldwide business journal for in-depth coverage of business and economic conditions, management techniques, theory, and practice of business, advertising, marketing, economics, human resources, finance, taxation, computers, and more. Fast access to information on 60,000 + companies with business and executive profiles
- ABS StatisticsStatistics (previously known as AusStats) delivers timely access to more than 2,000 ABS Publications, time series data and tables (over 90,000 series in spreadsheet format), metadata (documentation of surveys, concepts and data items), economic models and 1996 and 2001 Census Basic Community Profiles.
- Business Source CompleteFull text from the world's top management and marketing journals, covering all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.
- DatAnalysisInformation on all companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX). It includes corporate history, takeover details, annual reports, cross directorships and shareholders trading history.
- Emerald PlusAccess to multi disciplinary full text journals. This includes 75,000+ full text articles from over 150 journals and reviews from the world's top 300 management journals.
- Euromonitor PodcastsProvides strategy research for consumer markets. This database provides unmatched detail and unbiased content for every region, country, category and channel. From socio-economic context to intimate detail on the smallest products or markets, Euromonitor provides market research and survey results.
- Informit BusinessA compilation of databases covering all aspects of business and management.
- JSTOR Business CollectionProvides online fulltext access to cross searchable archives of core scholarly journals published in the business subject area.
- Passport GMIDThis online market research tool monitors industry trends and gives strategic analysis, market size and market share for products across 207 key countries. It provides industry information, such as the historic and forecast market size, brand shares, company shares, etc, and the analysis features enable the user to have an understanding of the market trend for a particular industry. Users are also able to do consumer and country profiling such as understanding the consumer behavior as well the demographic trend and consumer income and spending power for specific target group for specific countries.
- SAGE Journals OnlineAccess to journals in the subject areas of Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, Science, Technology and Medicine
- ScienceDirectScienceDirect offers more than a quarter of the world's scientific, medical and technical information online.
State & National Library
State Library of NSW
The state library of NSW provides access to many Business databases which may also be useful.
The state library of NSW provides access to many Business databases which may also be useful.
To use the online databases, you must be a New South Wales resident, registered as a State Library client. To register you can apply online from their website.
![]()
National Library of Australia
The National Library of Australia provides access to many Business databases which may also be helpful.
To be eligible for a standard library card you must live in Australia and supply an Australian residential address. International visitors may apply for a temporary onsite library card when visiting the National Library in person.
To apply for a library card/log in please go to their webste
Contact the Library

- by phone
- Via our online ASAPInfo service
- in person at one of our Libraries
- via SMS 0488 765 006
Lindsey Fratus
Faculty Liaison Librarian
Business and Law
Ph: 02 4921 8627
Email Lindsey
Fiona Neville
Research & Learning Librarian
Ourimbah Library
Ph: 02 43484211
Fax: 02 4348 4215
Email Fiona



Loading...
