Quick Links
Comments (0)
News & Media
Databases
- Business Source CompleteInternational coverage; contains full text from the world's top scholarly management and marketing journals, covering all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.
- CCH IntelliconnectIncludes the Australian Master Tax Guide, legislation, cases, rulings, commentary and guides on income tax, GST, capital gains, fringe benefits, superannuation, public sector governance and Asian business law.
- EconLitCitations and abstracts to articles from over 500 economics journals and articles from books and dissertations. Areas covered include basic economics and economic aspects of history, health, education, policy, and agriculture as well as accounting and monetary policy.
- Emerald PlusContains over 200 titles in the fields of management, information science, education, sociology and engineering.
- IbisWorldProvides balance sheet and profit and loss data, industry performance, industry outlook, industry market research and industry risk ratings, key personnel in companies, industry conditions, industry performance, key statistics and market characteristics
- Informit BusinessA compilation of databases covering all aspects of business and management.
- Science DirectContains over 25% of the world's science, technology and medicine full text and bibliographic information. Includes online reference works, handbooks, book series, and over 2,000 journal titles.
- JSTORProvides online fulltext access to cross searchable archives of core scholarly journals published in the arts and humanities, sciences and social sciences, music, business, mathematics and statistics.
- ProQuestA multidisciplinary, full-text collection of academic journal articles, newspapers, trade magazines and thesis information. Subject areas include economics, international trade, financial management and econometrics.
- SAGE Journals OnlineFull text access to journals in the subject areas of Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, Science, Technology and Medicine
- SCOPUSA multidisciplinary database indexing 13, 450 peer reviewed titles in health, sciences, engineering, social sciences, psychology, and economics. Access over 25 million abstracts with coverage dating back to 1966, links to full text are available where subscriptions exist.
State & National Library
State Library of NSW
The state library of NSW provides access to many Business databases which may also be useful.
The state library of NSW provides access to many Business databases which may also be useful.
To use the online databases, you must be a New South Wales resident, registered as a State Library client. To register you can apply online from their website.
![]()
National Library of Australia
The National Library of Australia provides access to many Business databases which may also be helpful.
To be eligible for a standard library card you must live in Australia and supply an Australian residential address. International visitors may apply for a temporary onsite library card when visiting the National Library in person.
To apply for a library card/log in please go to their webste
Contact the Library

- by phone
- Via our online ASAPInfo service
- in person at one of our Libraries
- via SMS 0488 765 006
Lindsey Fratus
Faculty Liaison Librarian
Business and Law
Ph: 02 4921 8627
Email Lindsey
Fiona Neville
Research & Learning Librarian
Ourimbah Library
Ph: 02 43484211
Fax: 02 4348 4215
Email Fiona



Loading...
